Chip Ganassi Racing

Chip Ganassi Racing With Felix Sabates, Inc., Doing business as Chip Ganassi Racing Teams or simply Chip Ganassi Racing (CGR), is a professional auto racing organization with teams competing in the IndyCar Series, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup and Xfinity Series, the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, and the FIA World Endurance Championship. It was founded in 1990 by businessman and former race driver Chip Ganassi, from the assets of Patrick Racing to compete in the CART IndyCar World Series.

In 2001, Ganassi bought a majority stake in Sabates’ Team SABCO NASCAR team, which had operated since 1989, marking his entry into that championship, while later moving his CART team to the rival Indy Racing League (now IndyCar Series) and competing in the Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series. In 2009, Ganassi partnered with Dale Earnhardt, Inc. owner Teresa Earnhardt to merge their NASCAR operations into Ganassi’s shop and run independently as Earnhardt Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates. The NASCAR team dropped the Earnhardt name in 2014, and Ganassi revealed that Teresa was never truly involved with the team. Rob Kauffman, chairman of the Race Team Alliance, purchased a stake in the team in 2015.

Together, they have won 12 Open Wheel titles (4 in CART, 8 in IndyCar), 5 Grand-Am Road Racing championships, and wins in the Indianapolis 500 (Four times), Daytona 500, Brickyard 400, 24 Hours of Daytona, 12 Hours of Sebring and a 24 Hours of Le Mans class win. Their class victory in the 2018 24 Hours of Daytona marked their 200th win in all of professional motorsports.

Chip Ganassi Racing Current Stats

PlayerStartPoleWinTop-5Top-10DNFLaps CompLead Lap FinLaps LedRaces LedDNQWD
usaKyle Larson3630121949768297821100
usaJamie McMurray36002859799179500
Chip Ganassi Racing News

All Time Stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedAvg StAvg FinDNQWD
Jamie McMurray438105521364412372528214739216.7017.0300
Juan Pablo Montoya253922459287217213311246217.9419.8200
Kyle Larson179754781224949112826815713.7314.7800
Sterling Marlin174142457294877310414446321.2218.6000
Casey Mears144206261839609592602321.4322.7700
Reed Sorenson108105131429117481401825.4825.2710
David Stremme75000315208353011726.6126.2700
Martin Truex Jr36301651013320184916.3921.8600
Jimmy Spencer3400267968311174321.2423.5320
Jason Leffler30100187983715328.7027.7050
Dario Franchitti1000002278501128.3034.3021
Scott Pruett1000351999813318.0016.5010
Aric Almirola700002217610028.8632.8600
Mike Bliss10000050010027.0014.0000
Dorsey Schroeder10000011210036.0025.0000
Regan Smith1000005001007.0016.0000
Jeremy Mayfield10000039400010.0025.0000
Ken Schrader10
Bryan Clauson30
Team Total15023416164393195418987834752034121.4522.43151