Dale Earnhardt Inc

From 1998 to 2009, Dale Earnhardt, Inc. (DEI) operated as a NASCAR-related organization in Mooresville, North Carolina, United States. The company was founded by Dale Earnhardt and his wife, Teresa Earnhardt. Earnhardt was a seven-time Winston Cup champion. He died in a crash on the final lap of the 2001 Daytona 500. Despite his ownership of the DEI racing team, Earnhardt never drove for his team in the Winston Cup; instead, he raced for his long-time mentor and backer Richard Childress at RCR. In the late-2000s, DEI suffered critical financial difficulties after drivers Dale Earnhardt Jr., and sponsors Anheuser-Busch, National Automotive Parts Association and United States Army left the team; DEI consequently merged with Chip Ganassi Racing in 2009, moving their equipment into the latter’s shop, while the former’s closed down.

DEI continues to celebrate the life and legacy of Earnhardt through an annual celebration of his birthday, April 29 (also known as Dale Earnhardt Day). DEI maintains a showroom where fans can purchase memorabilia and other goods and pursues partnerships which bring tribute to Earnhardt’s memory. The DEI campus is open to visitors from Wednesday to Saturday from 10am to 2pm. Notable drivers for DEI included Dale Earnhardt Jr., Michael Waltrip, Steve Park, Martin Truex Jr., Mark Martin, Kenny Wallace, and Darrell Waltrip.

All Time Stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedAvg StAvg FinDNQWD
Dale Earnhardt Jr291717761214182727183548513415.7016.3800
Michael Waltrip1801420403248969807945420.0721.2300
Steve Park15632113324431485210152922.8721.9550
Martin Truex Jr1171112312132362736773118.3419.2310
Paul Menard7410126201422433827.1625.7790
Regan Smith36000001070692225.0628.6902
Mark Martin34005153944026146413.3215.1800
Aric Almirola17000134873656224.4127.2900
Kenny Wallace171013152805103318.6520.6500
John Andretti1600003461061127.8825.8101
Jeff Green15000043373218330.5327.9300
Darrell Waltrip13001223597515325.6218.8500
Ron Fellows500121484421123.6017.8000
Robby Gordon10000120600013.0038.0000
Jason Keller10000018700043.0026.0010
Phil Parsons10
Ron Hornaday Jr20
Team Total9731424128250142270104475836627523.2823.38193