Hendrick Motorsports

Hendrick Motorsports (HMS), originally named All Star Racing, is an American professional stock car racing team that currently competes in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The team, created in 1984 by Rick Hendrick, is one of stock car racing’s premier organizations. As of 2018, Hendrick Motorsports has won twelve Monster Energy Cup Series owners and drivers championships, three Truck Series owners and drivers titles, and one Nationwide Series drivers crown, 252 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series victories, 26 Xfinity Series wins, and 26 Camping World Truck Series victories. As of the 2016 season, the team has won a Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race on every track on the current circuit ā€“ except for Kentucky Speedway, which has only been on the circuit since 2011.

Hendrick Motorsports currently fields four full-time Monster Energy Cup Series teams with the Chevrolet Camaro ZL1, including the No. 9 NAPA/SunEnergy1/Hooters/Mountain Dew/Kelley Blue Book for Chase Elliott, the No. 24 Liberty University/Axalta/UniFirst/Hertz for William Byron, the No. 48 Ally Financial for Jimmie Johnson, and the No. 88 Nationwide Insurance/Axalta Coating Systems/LLumar/Valvoline for Alex Bowman. The team formerly fielded teams in the now-NASCAR Xfinity Series before merging its efforts with JR Motorsports. Hendrick Motorsports also fielded several trucks in the NASCAR Truck Series, most recently for development driver Chase Elliott in 2013. The team has fielded cars in the past for many NASCAR drivers, including Hall of Famers Jeff Gordon, Mark Martin, Terry Labonte, Darrell Waltrip and Benny Parsons and other notables such as Geoff Bodine, Tim Richmond, Ricky Rudd, Ken Schrader, Ricky Craven, Joe Nemechek, Kyle Busch, Casey Mears, Brian Vickers, Kasey Kahne, and Dale Earnhardt Jr.

All Hendrick race cars are constructed start-to-finish at the 100-plus acre Hendrick Motorsports complex in Concord, North Carolina. More than 550 engines are built or re-built on-site each year, with the team leasing some of those to Chip Ganassi Racing (CGR). They currently have a technical alliance with JTG Daugherty Racing. Hendrick Motorsports employs over 500 people that perform many day-to-day activities. Since 1995, Hendrick Motorsports have won 12 NASCAR Premier series championships; a record tying 7 for Jimmie Johnson, 4 for Jeff Gordon and 1 for Terry Labonte.

Hendrick Motorsports Current Stats

PlayerStartPoleWinTop-5Top-10DNFLaps CompLead Lap FinLaps LedRaces LedDNQWD
usaChase Elliott3613112149850253251100
usaAlex Bowman3610311299772171700
usaJimmie Johnson3600211497642340600
usaWilliam Byron360004993521361800
Hendrick Motorsports News

All Time stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedAvg StAvg FinDNQWD
Jeff Gordon8058193325477992312235852493648710.5112.5100
Jimmie Johnson6153583224352591750684641870333611.9112.6300
Terry Labonte387712641255311171217930709822.5018.2000
Dale Earnhardt Jr34089731392696702245274811016.3715.3000
Ken Schrader267174581274479339104206210212.0115.0910
Kasey Kahne216563573246067113812844814.5516.6900
Geoff Bodine17422749804651042544370987.5914.4700
Ricky Rudd11744356416358284510723611.6213.2300
Kyle Busch11424305116310967415705016.7217.8231
Chase Elliott11343335911317448012433911.6313.5200
Brian Vickers1134110231430924575392716.0220.7500
Darrell Waltrip1102935609355324319855710.9612.2400
Mark Martin108105234210308487810284213.4215.7800
Jerry Nadeau81017162022445295891918.6922.7700
Casey Mears7211616720093401241420.6120.5100
Joe Nemechek570158151449216375822.0425.5400
Wally Dallenbach Jr5000198141991326623.4823.3600
Alex Bowman462031431244728271912.9617.5900
Ricky Craven38104879658162981122.6821.9200
Tim Richmond3799162149743171167276.2210.6801
William Byron360004993521361817.6722.0800
Benny Parsons290069126975587911.6918.6900
Greg Sacks171024639504107419.2421.7620
Randy LaJoie900133275020025.3326.2200
Brad Keselowski900010258441122.6721.2220
Jack Sprague600003133602128.1734.1740
David Green20000130700021.0033.5020
Jimmy Horton20000034200010.0015.0000
Regan Smith20001132810032.5022.5000
Rick Hendrick20000116900017.0024.0000
Todd Bodine20000044309121.5020.0000
Ron Hornaday Jr1000009010013.0015.0000
Tommy Kendall1000017901116.0027.0000
Bobby Hamilton1000012150515.0032.0000
Brett Bodine10000039400032.0018.0000
Stan Barrett1000007410036.0017.0000
Jim Fitzgerald1000009300037.0017.0000
Sarel van der Merwe1000017700020.0024.0010
Hut Stricklin1000018200027.0036.0000
Rob Moroso10000033100034.0014.0000
Dick Brooks10001039300031.0010.0000
Al Unser Jr10000115700040.0036.0000
Tommy Ellis10
Buddy Baker10
Team Total3987215252104517875321135327233667733165019.5320.14172