Jasper Motorsports

After the partnership between D.K. Ulrich, Ray DeWitt, and Diane DeWitt dissolved, Ulrich took the Jasper Engines and Transmissions sponsorship and the DeWitts kept the number (55). Ulrich partnered with Jasper executive Doug Bawal  to form Jasper Motorsports.

At the conclusion of the 1995 season, Bawel bought out Ulrich and brought in Jasper salesmen Mark Harrah and Mark Wallace to replace him. Bobby Hillin Jr was hired to drive in the 1996 and 1997 seasons, but was released mid-way through the 1997 season and replaced by Robert Pressley.

Pressley lasted until the 2001 season, when after its conclusion he was replaced by Dave Blaney. Blaney remained the driver for the next two season.

For the 2004 season, Wallace sold his stake in the organization to Roger Penske, but brought the team under his Team Penske banner. Over the next two seasons the #77 ran under the Penske-Jasper Racing name with rookies Brendan Gaughan and Travis Kvapil running the 2004 and 2005 seasons respectably with sponsorship from Kodak and Jasper. Team statistics are attributed to Team Penske during these years, not Jasper Motorsports.

The team was closed for the 2006, but Bawel took his owner points to Michael Waltrip Racing. Bawel was listed at the owner and Bill Davis Racing ran the team, while Waltrip assembled his own team to start racing for the 2007 season.

Current Owners:

  • Doug Bawel
  • Mark Harrah

Former Owners:

  • D.K. Ulrich
  • Mark Wallace

All Time Stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedDNQWD
Robert Pressley1330037343512027251380
Dave Blaney72101972018825761200
Bobby Hillin Jr5300011612865563100
Greg Sacks311003108266238800
Davy Jones700002168000050
Morgan Shepherd500000106500060
Boris Said40001137430010
Ted Musgrave10000049800000
P.J. Jones1000016700000
Hut Stricklin10000039100000