JTG Daugherty Racing

The team made its debut in the NASCAR Xfinity Series in 1995 as ST Motorsports with Jeff Fuller behind the wheel. Steve Plattenberger and Tad Geschickter were the owners, hence the ST Motorsports name.

In 2006 the team partnered with Wood Brothers Racing, with the Wood Brothers handling the Monster Energy Cup Series side of things and JTG Racing maintaining the Xfinity Series side.

Brad Daughterty bought into the organization in 2008, changing the name to JTG Daugherty Racing. By October of that year the partnership with the Wood Brothers dissolved and a new technical alliance was struck with Michael Waltrip Racing (MWR). JTG Daugherty Racing leased their owners points to MWR for the remainder of the season, with the team focused on preparing to the run the full 2009 season with Marcos Ambrose behind the wheel. They also switched from Ford to Toyota.

For the 2011 season, Ambrose was let go in favor of former series champion Bobby Labonte. Labonte lasted for two and a half season before being replaced midway through the 2013 season by AJ Allmendinger.

The organization got their first Cup Series win in 2014 at Watkins Glen with Allmendinger behind the wheel. This year the team also switched from Toyota to Chevrolet and entered into a technical alliance with Richard Childress Racing.

Chris Buescher was added to the roster for the 2017 season when the team expanded to a two car operation. Buescher, a former Xfinity Series champion, was on loan from Roush Fenway Racing (RFR) who had no room at their organization for him.

Another technical alliance change came to the team for the 2018 season when they hooked up with Hendrick Motorsports. They also were able to get Buescher fully away from RFR, signing him through the 2019 season.

Current Owners:

  • Tad Geschickter
  • Jodi Geschickter
  • Brad Daugherty
  • Gordon Smith

Former Owners:

  • Steve Plattenberger

Formally known as:

  • ST Motorsports
  • JTG Racing

JTG Daugherty Racing Current Stats

PlayerStartPoleWinTop-5Top-10DNFLaps CompLead Lap FinLaps LedRaces LedDNQWD
usaAJ Allmendinger2700136644089400
usaChris Buescher27002236987101100

All Time Stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedDNQWD
AJ Allmendinger177216262148450921682200
Bobby Labonte99001411272373114700
Marcos Ambrose7800612102177139103901
Chris Buescher600026716138226300
Ken Schrader000000010
Jon Wood000000010