Premium Motorsports

Premium Motorsports (formerly Jay Robinson Racing) is an American professional stock car racing team that currently competes in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The team competed for most of its history in the Nationwide Series, before moving to the Cup Series in 2012. The team folded in late 2012 and Robinson moved into a partner role at NEMCO Motorsports (renamed NEMCO-JRR Motorsports), and later was a partner in the successor team Identity Ventures Racing. For 2015, Robinson began fielding NASCAR entries again, planning to run both the Sprint Cup Series and the Camping World Truck Series. Mike Hillman’s 40 team was absorbed by Premium in January 2016 and Tommy Baldwin Racing and their No. 7 car was also absorbed by Premium in September 2017 and used it part time for their drivers at the end of 2017 and in 2018.

In the Monster Energy Cup Series, the team currently fields the No. 15 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 full-time for Ross Chastain.

Premium Motorsports News
All Time Stats
DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedAvg StAvg FinDNQWD
Reed Sorenson770000152078822236.3233.2970
Ross Chastain3500005950931131.8028.2900
Cole Whitt2600005666762235.3130.4632
J.J. Yeley1600009322701137.5034.8850
Timmy Hill1500003342500041.2038.8030
Joe Nemechek1400003379501141.0736.5000
Derrike Cope1300003334400036.8534.9200
Gray Gaulding900001238200035.3332.3300
Brendan Gaughan800002186110039.2535.7580
Josh Wise800002157902238.8833.500
Brett Moffitt700002186300034.4335.4300
D.J. Kennington700002142900037.7132.4300
Mike Wallace700000212600035.8634.8620
Michael Waltrip700011122149334.4319.1400
Ryan Preece500000146300040.0037.0000
Jason Leffler30000253600038.0034.6730
Joey Gase30000160610038.0026.0000
Jeffrey Earnhardt20000055710035.5020.5000
Jeff Burton20000057220024.5018.5000
Justin Marks20000021700032.0027.5000
Morgan Shepherd1000012800042.0043.0000
Tommy Regan10000010700037.0034.0000
T.J. Bell10000032500043.0037.0010
Ryan Ellis10000029200040.0037.0000
Danica Patrick10000110100028.0035.0000
Ray Black Jr1000014900039.0038.0000
Jesse Little10000025300038.0035.0000
Gary Klutt1000008900034.0031.0000
Hermie Sadler10000123000031.0040.0000
Mark Thompson1000012500036.0039.0000
Alex Kennedy1000017600036.0036.0000
Kevin O'Connell10000010800036.0033.0000
Tomy Drissi10000010800043.0038.0000
Garrett Smithley10000019300036.0032.0000
Larry Gunselman01
Cody Ware10
Brian Scott10
Tanner Berryhill10
Team Total2800001626915120181236.5633.32353