TriStar Motorsports

TriStar Motorsports is an American professional stock car racing team that currently competes in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The team currently fields the No. 72 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 full-time for Corey LaJoie, and Cole Whitt. The team competed in the NASCAR Winston Cup Series primarily during the early to mid 1990s, suspending racing operations in 1997 and continuing on as Tri-Star Motors, and later Pro Motor Engines, supplying engines to many NASCAR teams prior to returning to competition in 2010.

TriStar Motorsports Current Stats

TriStar Motorsports News

All Time Stats

DriverStartsPolesWinsTop5sTop10sDNFsLaps CompLead LapLaps LedRaces LedAvg StAvg FinDNQWD
Bobby Hamilton680006141984327322.9922.4010
Cole Whitt490000101311363132.4727.8800
Loy Allen Jr383001167892130425.3930.05151
Mike Bliss29000029108400035.7640.97130
Corey LaJoie2300007507320032.7831.5200
Greg Sacks1800015493131123.3924.2210
Gary Bradberry1200004327400033.5035.6740
Reed Sorenson1000001022000036.7042.2030
Dick Trickle800011234900022.3821.8820
Jason Leffler3000033200038.3342.6710
Alex Kennedy30000214210039.3337.0000
Chris Cook2000021800038.5041.5000
Dorsey Schroeder2000026900020.0035.5000
Hut Stricklin20000127400036.0035.0000
Phil Parsons2000023600035.0041.5020
Mike Chase10000019800027.0024.0000
Mike Wallace10000019900041.0029.0000
Ron Esau10000111700038.0038.0000
Stanley Smith1000015400012.0037.0000
Brad Teague10000124500021.0031.0000
Tony Ave10
Scott Riggs10
Stanton Barrett10
Jeff Green10
Team Total2743009111591631541930.5833.45461