Author: Michael Metzger

Michael is the founder of Start 'N' Park Blog, a NASCAR blog showcasing news, views, stats, & more. He has run the site since it's creation in 2010 and continues to do most of the day to day activity of the site.

2019 6 Martinsville Entry List

Car #DriverSponsorMakeTeamCrew Chief
00Landon CassillTBAChevroletStarCom RacingJoe Williams
1Kurt BuschGearWrench/Monster EnergyChevroletChip Ganassi RacingMatt McCall
2Brad KeselowskiReese Towpower/Draw-TiteFordTeam PenskePaul Wolfe
3Austin DillonSymbicortChevroletRichard Childress RacingDanny Stockman  Jr
4Kevin HarvickMobil 1FordStewart-Haas RacingRodney Childers
6Ryan NewmanAcornsFordRoush Fenway RacingScott Graves
8Daniel HemricTBAFordRichard Childress RacingLucas Lambert
9Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevroletHendrick MotorsportsAlan Gustafson
10Aric AlmirolaShazam!/Smithfield FoodsFordStewart-Haas RacingJohn Klausmeier
11Denny HamlinFedEx GroundToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingChristopher Gabehart
12Ryan BlaneyLibman/MenardsFordTeam PenskeJeremy Bullins
13Ty DillonGEICOChevroletGermain RacingMatt Borland
14Clint BowyerMobil 1/Rush Truck CentersFordStewart-Haas RacingMike Bugarewicz
15Ross ChastainTBAChevroletPremium MotorsportsPat Tryson
17Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenalFordRoush Fenway RacingBrian Pattie
18Kyle BuschM&M’s Chocolate BarToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingAdam Stevens
19Martin Truex JrSiriusXMToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingCole Pearn
20Erik JonesDeWalt Power ToolsToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingChris Gayle
21Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto CenterFordWood Brothers RacingGreg Erwin
22Joey LoganoShell/PennzoilFordTeam PenskeTodd Gordon
24William ByronAxaltaChevroletHendrick MotorsportsChad Knaus
32Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.netFordGO FAS RacingRandy Cox
34Michael McDowellA&W All American FoodsFordFront Row MotorsportsDrew Blickensderfer
36Matt TifftSurface Sunscreen/TunityFordFront Row MotorsportsMike Kelley
37Chris BuescherKroger Speed Up Your CleanupChevroletJTG Daugherty RacingTrent Owens
38David RaganMDS TruckingFordFront Row MotorsportsSeth Barbour
41Daniel SuarezHaas AutomationFordStewart-Haas RacingBilly Scott
42Kyle LarsonCredit One BankChevroletChip Ganassi RacingChad Johnston
43Bubba WallaceTransportation ImpactChevroletRichard Petty MotorsportsDerek Stamets
47Ryan PreeceKrogerChevroletJTG Daugherty RacingTristan Smith
48Jimmie JohnsonAlly FinancialChevroletHendrick MotorsportsKevin Meendering
51Cody WareJacob CompaniesChevroletPetty Ware RacingMike Hillman  Sr.
52Jeb BurtonMuzzy BowfishingFordRick Ware RacingGeorge Church
77D.J. KenningtonGo-PartsChevroletSpire MotorsportsPeter Sospenzo
88Alex BowmanNationwide InsuranceChevroletHendrick MotorsportsGreg Ives
95Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express MaintenanceToyotaLeavine Family RacingMichael Wheeler

2019 5 Fontana Race Results

StartCar #DriverSponsorMakeLaps CompStatusTimes LedLaps Led
418Kyle BuschInterstate BatteriesToyota200Running7134
522Joey LoganoAAA Southern CaliforniaFord200Running23
132Brad KeselowskiWurthFord200Running242
24Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Gourmet SandwichesFord200Running00
1012Ryan BlaneyPPGFord200Running12
211Kurt BuschMonster EnergyChevrolet200Running00
611Denny HamlinFedEx ExpressToyota200Running38
2719Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops / Tracker ATVs & BoatsToyota200Running00
310Aric AlmirolaFarmer JohnFord200Running17
13Austin DillonDow CoatingsChevrolet200Running00
89Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet200Running00
1542Kyle LarsonCredit One BankChevrolet200Running00
2041Daniel SuarezHaas AutomationFord200Running00
1217Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenalFord200Running11
2224William ByronAxaltaChevrolet200Running13
1437Chris BuescherKroger Flavor Fill UpChevrolet200Running00
1148Jimmie JohnsonAlly FinancialChevrolet200Running00
2495Matt DiBenedettoProcoreToyota200Running00
1820Erik JonesCraftsmanToyota200Running00
2521Paul MenardMoen Faucets / MenardsFord200Running00
2388Alex BowmanNationwide Pet InsuranceChevrolet200Running00
76Ryan NewmanPerformance Plus Motor OilFord199Running00
2647Ryan PreeceKroger Flavor Fill UpChevrolet199Running00
2934Michael McDowellLove’s Travel StopsFord198Running00
1938David RaganMDS TruckingFord198Running00
3236Matt TifftSurface Sunscreen / TunityFord197Running00
1613Ty DillonGEICOChevrolet197Running00
3115Ross ChastainSouthern California Chevy DealersChevrolet195Running00
3300Landon CassillManscapedChevrolet195Running00
2843Darrell Wallace JrPlanBSales.comChevrolet194Running00
3032Corey LaJoieHartford Gold GroupFord193Running00
3451Cody WareJacob CompaniesChevrolet192Running00
178Daniel HemricLiberty NationalChevrolet192Running00
3527Reed SorensonRim RiderzChevrolet192Running00
3866Joey GaseNavada Doner NetworkToyota188Running00
3777Garrett SmithleySpire MotorsportsChevrolet188Running00
3652BJ McLeodMtel-OneChevrolet172Running00
914Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers / Haas AutomationFord130Overheating00

2019 5 Fontana Practice 3

PosCar #DriverTeamBest TimeBest SpeedLap ## of Laps
12Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford40.759176.6482747
28Daniel Hemric #Liberty National Chevrolet40.782176.548238
341Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford40.841176.293148
410Aric AlmirolaFarmer John Ford40.870176.1682243
512Ryan BlaneyPPG Ford40.879176.1302543
622Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford40.890176.082247
76Ryan NewmanPerformance Plus Motor Oil Ford40.897176.052220
888Alex BowmanNationwide Pet Insurance Chevrolet40.923175.940240
93Austin DillonDow Coatings Chevrolet40.923175.9402436
1017Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenal Ford40.931175.906131
1118Kyle BuschInterstate Batteries Toyota40.951175.820140
1220Erik JonesCraftsman Toyota40.979175.700339
131Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet40.990175.6532242
1411Denny HamlinFedEx Express Toyota40.997175.6233045
1524William ByronAxalta Chevrolet41.006175.5841738
1642Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet41.011175.5632035
174Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Ford41.030175.4812842
1848Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet41.041175.434352
1919Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops Toyota41.069175.3152139
2014Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers/Haas Automation Ford41.113175.1271837
2137Chris BuescherKroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet41.136175.0292831
229Chase ElliottNAPA AUTO PARTS Chevrolet41.150174.9703545
2395Matt DiBenedettoProcore Toyota41.187174.812232
2434Michael McDowellLoves’s Travel Stops Ford41.189174.8041625
2532Corey LaJoieHartford Gold Group Ford41.190174.800119
2647Ryan Preece #Kroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet41.241174.5841519
2721Paul MenardMenards/MOEN Ford41.258174.512234
2843Bubba WallacePlanBSales.com Chevrolet41.304174.317131
2913Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet41.322174.2411220
3038David RaganMDS Trucking Ford41.366174.056922
3136Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen/Tunity Ford41.683172.732918
3200Landon CassillManscaped Chevrolet41.827172.138116
3315Ross Chastain(i)Southern California Chevy Dealers Chev.42.215170.555118
3452BJ McLeod(i)Mtel-One Ford43.852164.18924
35*27Reed SorensonRimRyderz Chevrolet43.900164.00927
36*66Joey Gase(i)Nevada Donor Network Toyota45.414158.54116

2019 5 Fontana Practice 2

PosCar #DriverTeamBest TimeBest SpeedLap ## of Laps
14Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Ford40.940175.867222
218Kyle BuschInterstate Batteries Toyota40.962175.7732237
32Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford40.992175.6441534
419Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops Toyota41.014175.550316
58Daniel Hemric #Liberty National Chevrolet41.047175.409237
622Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford41.080175.268328
710Aric AlmirolaFarmer John Ford41.125175.0761929
888Alex BowmanNationwide Pet Insurance Chevrolet41.131175.0501026
93Austin DillonDow Coatings Chevrolet41.162174.919223
1037Chris BuescherKroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet41.181174.838228
111Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet41.222174.664233
1224William ByronAxalta Chevrolet41.235174.609122
1320Erik JonesCraftsman Toyota41.268174.469228
1441Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford41.283174.4062131
1534Michael McDowellLoves’s Travel Stops Ford41.294174.359214
1643Bubba WallacePlanBSales.com Chevrolet41.330174.208129
1714Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers/Haas Automation Ford41.353174.111425
1817Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenal Ford41.363174.069122
1948Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet41.425173.8082333
2095Matt DiBenedettoProcore Toyota41.438173.7541727
2112Ryan BlaneyPPG Ford41.439173.749225
229Chase ElliottNAPA AUTO PARTS Chevrolet41.496173.511230
236Ryan NewmanPerformance Plus Motor Oil Ford41.509173.4561826
2421Paul MenardMenards/MOEN Ford41.513173.440234
2513Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet41.522173.402127
2642Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet41.532173.3601323
2732Corey LaJoieHartford Gold Group Ford41.570173.202114
2847Ryan Preece #Kroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet41.571173.1981122
2911Denny HamlinFedEx Express Toyota41.646172.886524
3038David RaganMDS Trucking Ford41.811172.203610
3115Ross Chastain(i)Southern California Chevy Dealers Chev.42.099171.02517
3236Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen/Tunity Ford42.292170.24516
3300Landon CassillManscaped Chevrolet42.724168.524714
3451Cody Ware #Jacob Companies Chevrolet42.741168.457616
35*27Reed SorensonRimRyderz Chevrolet43.160166.821211
3677Garrett Smithley(i)Chevrolet43.590165.175212
3752BJ McLeod(i)Mtel-One Ford43.939163.86417
38*66Joey Gase(i)Nevada Donor Network Toyota45.878156.938310

2019 5 Fontana Starting Lineup

PosCar #DriverTeamTimeSpeed
13Austin DillonDow Coatings Chevrolet39.982180.081
24Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Ford40.137179.386
310Aric AlmirolaFarmer John Ford40.205179.082
418Kyle BuschInterstate Batteries Toyota40.247178.895
522Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford40.248178.891
611Denny HamlinFedEx Express Toyota40.312178.607
76Ryan NewmanPerformance Plus Motor Oil Ford40.334178.509
89Chase ElliottNAPA AUTO PARTS Chevrolet40.356178.412
914Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers/Haas Automation Ford40.368178.359
1012Ryan BlaneyPPG Ford40.378178.315
1148Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet40.380178.306
1217Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenal Ford40.405178.196
132Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford40.448178.006
1437Chris BuescherKroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet40.491177.817
1542Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet40.505177.756
1613Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet40.523177.677
178Daniel Hemric #Liberty National Chevrolet40.545177.580
1820Erik JonesCraftsman Toyota40.590177.384
1938David RaganMDS Trucking Ford40.613177.283
2041Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford40.620177.253
211Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet40.644177.148
2224William ByronAxalta Chevrolet40.733176.761
2388Alex BowmanNationwide Pet Insurance Chevrolet41.141175.008
2495Matt DiBenedettoProcore Toyota41.497173.507
2521Paul MenardMenards/MOEN Ford40.534177.629
2647Ryan Preece #Kroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet40.572177.462
2719Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops Toyota40.580177.427
2843Bubba WallacePlanBSales.com Chevrolet40.666177.052
2934Michael McDowellLoves’s Travel Stops Ford40.874176.151
3032Corey LaJoieHartford Gold Group Ford40.941175.863
3115Ross Chastain(i)Southern California Chevy Dealers Chev.41.158174.936
3236Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen/Tunity Ford41.184174.825
330Landon CassillManscaped Chevrolet41.400173.913
3451Cody Ware #Jacob Companies Chevrolet41.745172.476
3527Reed SorensonRimRyderz Chevrolet42.442169.643
3652BJ McLeod(i)Mtel-One Chevrolet42.755168.401
3777Garrett Smithley(i)Chevrolet42.806168.201
3866Joey Gase(i)Navada Donor Network Toyota43.519165.445

2019 5 Fontana Qualifying Order

OrderCar #DriverTeam
13Austin DillonDow Coatings Chevrolet
236Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen/Tunity Ford
317Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenal Ford
42Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford
551Cody Ware #Jacob Companies Chevrolet
611Denny HamlinFedEx Express Toyota
78Daniel Hemric #Liberty National Chevrolet
888Alex BowmanNationwide Pet Insurance Chevrolet
995Matt DiBenedettoProcore Toyota
1018Kyle BuschInterstate Batteries Toyota
1119Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops Toyota
1237Chris BuescherKroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet
1321Paul MenardMenards/MOEN Ford
1434Michael McDowellLoves’s Travel Stops Ford
1542Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet
1613Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet
1710Aric AlmirolaFarmer John Ford
1827* Reed SorensonRimRyderz Chevrolet
1924William ByronAxalta Chevrolet
2012Ryan BlaneyPPG Ford
2100Landon CassillManscaped Chevrolet
2241Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford
2314Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers/Haas Auto. Ford
2443Bubba WallacePlanBSales.com Chevrolet
2566* Joey Gase(i)Navada Donor Network Toyota
2648Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet
2720Erik JonesCraftsman Toyota
284Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Ford
296Ryan NewmanPerformance Plus Motor Oil Ford
3032Corey LaJoieHartford Gold Group Ford
311Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet
3222Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford
3352BJ McLeod(i)Mtel-One Chevrolet
349Chase ElliottNAPA AUTO PARTS Chevrolet
3577Garrett Smithley(i)Chevrolet
3638David RaganMDS Trucking Ford
3747Ryan Preece #Kroger Flavor Fill Up Chevrolet
3815Ross Chastain(i)Southern California Chevy Dealers Chev.