Author: Michael Metzger

Michael is the founder of Start 'N' Park Blog, a NASCAR blog showcasing news, views, stats, & more. He has run the site since it's creation in 2010 and continues to do most of the day to day activity of the site.

2019 28 Richmond Race Results

FinStCar #DriverSponsorMakeLaps CompStatusTimes LedLaps Led
1819Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops/Tracker ATVs & BoatsToyota400Running3109
2418Kyle BuschHazelnut M&M’sToyota400Running2202
3611Denny HamlinFedEx OfficeToyota400Running00
412Brad KeselowskiDiscount TireFord400Running289
5196Ryan NewmanRoush PerformanceFord400Running00
61342Kyle LarsonCredit One BankChevrolet400Running00
724Kevin HarvickMobil 1Ford400Running00
8514Clint BowyerCSU/One CureFord400Running00
91441Daniel SuarezHaas AutomationFord400Running00
101048Jimmie JohnsonAlly FinancialChevrolet400Running00
112822Joey LoganoShell/PennzoilFord400Running00
123743Darrell Wallace JrVictory JunctionChevrolet400Running00
1339Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet399Running00
141295Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express MaintenanceToyota399Running00
151817Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenalFord399Running00
16710Aric AlmirolaSmithfield FoodsFord399Running00
171512Ryan BlaneyRichmond Water Heaters/MenardsFord399Running00
1891Kurt BuschMonster EnergyChevrolet398Running00
192738David RaganMDS TransportFord398Running00
202636Matt TifftSurface Sunscreen/TunityFord397Running00
211134Michael McDowellLong John Silver’sFord397Running00
22173Austin DillonOkumaChevrolet396Running00
232088Alex BowmanNationwide InsuranceChevrolet396Running00
242524William ByronLiberty UniversityChevrolet396Running00
25228Daniel HemricCaterpillarChevrolet396Running00
263013Ty DillonGEICOChevrolet396Running00
272421Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto CenterFord395Running00
283400Landon CassillUniversity Of RichmondChevrolet395Running00
292932Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.netFord395Running00
302147Ryan PreeceKrogerChevrolet394Running00
312337Chris BuescherKroger Fast Lane  To FlavorChevrolet393Running00
323251Austin TheriaultJacob CompaniesChevrolet392Running00
333852J.J. YeleyByrnaFord391Running00
343553Spencer BoydAQRE.appChevrolet388Running00
353627Quin HouffPremium MotorsportsChevrolet384Running00
363115Ross ChastainPremium MotorsportsChevrolet265Brakes00
373377Reed SorensonGo-PartsChevrolet233Accident00
381620Erik JonesCraftsmanToyota400Disqualified00

2019 28 Richmond Starting Lineup

PosCar #DriverTeamTimeSpeed
12Brad KeselowskiDiscount Tire Ford21.229127.185
24Kevin HarvickMobil 1 Ford21.334126.559
39Chase ElliottNAPA Chevrolet21.399126.174
418Kyle BuschM&M’s Hazelnut Toyota21.411126.103
514Clint BowyerCSU/One Cure Ford21.417126.068
611Denny HamlinFedEx Office Toyota21.442125.921
710Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford21.509125.529
819Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops Toyota21.526125.430
91Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet21.563125.214
1048Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet21.569125.180
1134Michael McDowellLong John Silver’s Ford21.585125.087
1295Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express Maintenance Toyota21.598125.012
1342Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet21.605124.971
1441Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford21.609124.948
1512Ryan BlaneyMenards/Richmond Ford21.612124.931
1620Erik JonesCraftsman Toyota21.617124.902
173Austin DillonOkuma Chevrolet21.631124.821
1817Ricky Stenhouse JrFastenal Ford21.640124.769
196Ryan NewmanRoush Performance Ford21.655124.683
2088Alex BowmanNationwide Chevrolet21.660124.654
2147Ryan PreeceKroger Chevrolet21.699124.430
228Daniel HemricCaterpillar Chevrolet21.702124.412
2337Chris BuescherFast Lane to Flavor Chevrolet21.737124.212
2421Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford21.747124.155
2524William ByronLiberty University Chevrolet21.808123.808
2636Matt TifftSurface Sunscreen Ford21.865123.485
2738David RaganMDS Trucking Ford21.873123.440
2822Joey LoganoShell Pennzoil Ford21.896123.310
2932Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.net Ford21.910123.231
3013Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet22.061122.388
3115Ross ChastainChevrolet22.124122.039
3251Austin TheriaultJacob Companies Chevrolet22.329120.919
3377Reed SorensonGo Parts Chevrolet22.350120.805
3400Landon CassillUniversity of Richmond Chevrolet22.455120.240
3553Spencer BoydAQRE.app Chevrolet22.584119.554
3627Quin HouffChevrolet22.654119.184
3743Bubba WallaceVictory Junction Chevrolet0.0000.000
3852J.J. YeleyByrna Ford0.0000.000

2019 28 Richmond Practice 2 Results

PosCar #DriverTeamBest TimeBest SpeedLap ## of Laps
119Martin Truex Jr. (P)Bass Pro Shops Toyota22.152121.885261
29Chase Elliott (P)NAPA Chevrolet22.526119.861353
38Daniel Hemric #Caterpillar Chevrolet22.638119.268359
411Denny Hamlin (P)FedEx Office Toyota22.649119.211374
53Austin DillonOkuma Chevrolet22.690118.995372
64Kevin Harvick (P)Mobil 1 Ford22.696118.964470
72Brad Keselowski (P)Discount Tire Ford22.701118.9373573
812Ryan Blaney (P)Menards/Richmond Ford22.721118.833386
918Kyle Busch (P)M&M’s Hazelnut Toyota22.748118.692379
106Ryan Newman (P)Roush Performance Ford22.770118.577476
1110Aric Almirola (P)Smithfield Ford22.800118.4211063
1217Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford22.810118.369840
1334Michael McDowellLong John Silver’s Ford22.815118.343852
1413Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet22.822118.307348
1522Joey Logano (P)Shell Pennzoil Ford22.826118.286882
1620Erik Jones (P)Craftsman Toyota22.828118.276472
1714Clint Bowyer (P)CSU/One Cure Ford22.829118.2714070
1841Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford22.835118.240476
1942Kyle Larson (P)Credit One Bank Chevrolet22.836118.2344479
2037Chris BuescherFast Lane to Flavor Chevrolet22.847118.1774344
2195Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express Maintenance Toyota22.849118.167987
2288Alex Bowman (P)Nationwide Chevrolet22.853118.1463559
2347Ryan Preece #Kroger Chevrolet22.863118.095461
2421Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford22.868118.069376
2548Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet22.868118.0693675
261Kurt Busch (P)Monster Energy Chevrolet22.883117.9924078
2724William Byron (P)Liberty University Chevrolet22.955117.621854
2832Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.net Ford23.087116.949524
2938David RaganMDS Trucking Ford23.099116.888353
3036Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen Ford23.130116.7321153
3143Bubba WallaceVictory Junction Chevrolet23.175116.5051065
3200Landon Cassill(i)University of Richmond Chevrolet23.414115.3162971
3351Austin TheriaultJacob Companies Chevrolet23.511114.8402027
3452J.J. Yeley(i)Byrna Ford23.756113.655620
3553Spencer Boyd(i)AQRE.app Chevrolet23.929112.8341314

2019 28 Richmond Practice 1 Results

PosCar #DriverTeamBest TimeBest SpeedLap ## Of Laps
137Chris BuescherFast Lane to Flavor Chevrolet22.287121.147542
222Joey Logano (P)Shell Pennzoil Ford22.321120.962541
324William Byron (P)Liberty University Chevrolet22.346120.827646
418Kyle Busch (P)M&M’s Hazelnut Toyota22.372120.687543
542Kyle Larson (P)Credit One Bank Chevrolet22.409120.487933
611Denny Hamlin (P)FedEx Office Toyota22.477120.123949
720Erik Jones (P)Craftsman Toyota22.479120.112549
812Ryan Blaney (P)Menards/Richmond Ford22.481120.101448
99Chase Elliott (P)NAPA Chevrolet22.510119.9471060
106Ryan Newman (P)Roush Performance Ford22.516119.9154141
1121Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford22.519119.899839
1241Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford22.550119.734957
1319Martin Truex Jr. (P)Bass Pro Shops Toyota22.552119.7232150
1417Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford22.556119.7021554
158Daniel Hemric #Caterpillar Chevrolet22.558119.691544
1648Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet22.578119.585534
174Kevin Harvick (P)Mobil 1 Ford22.593119.5061760
1810Aric Almirola (P)Smithfield Ford22.599119.474657
1947Ryan Preece #Kroger Chevrolet22.605119.443639
2014Clint Bowyer (P)CSU/One Cure Ford22.607119.4324545
211Kurt Busch (P)Monster Energy Chevrolet22.607119.4323636
2288Alex Bowman (P)Nationwide Chevrolet22.633119.2954747
232Brad Keselowski (P)Discount Tire Ford22.640119.2581150
243Austin DillonOkuma Chevrolet22.651119.200466
2513Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet22.652119.195739
2695Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express Maintenance Toyota22.657119.168350
2743Bubba WallaceVictory Junction Chevrolet22.809118.3741038
2832Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.net Ford22.827118.2811039
2934Michael McDowellLong John Silver’s Ford22.875118.0331145
3038David RaganMDS Trucking Ford22.891117.950637
3136Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen Ford22.963117.5801027
3215Ross Chastain(i)Chevrolet23.050117.1371234
3300Landon Cassill(i)University of Richmond Chevrolet23.156116.6001025
3477Reed SorensonGo Parts Chevrolet23.442115.178715
3552J.J. Yeley(i)Byrna Ford23.502114.884921
3627Quin HouffChevrolet23.536114.718720
3753Spencer Boyd(i)AQRE.app Chevrolet23.724113.809614
3851Austin TheriaultJacob Companies Chevrolet24.172111.69956

2019 28 Richmond Entry List

Car #DriverTeamOwnerCrew Chief
00Landon Cassill(i)University of Richmond ChevroletStarCom RacingJoe Williams
1Kurt Busch (P)Monster Energy ChevroletChip Ganassi RacingMatt McCall
2Brad Keselowski (P)Discount Tire FordTeam PenskePaul Wolfe
3Austin DillonOkuma ChevroletRichard Childress RacingDanny Stockman  Jr
4Kevin Harvick (P)Mobil 1 FordStewart-Haas RacingRodney Childers
6Ryan Newman (P)Roush Performance FordRoush Fenway RacingScott Graves
8Daniel Hemric #Caterpillar ChevroletRichard Childress RacingLucas Lambert
9Chase Elliott (P)NAPA ChevroletHendrick MotorsportsAlan Gustafson
10Aric Almirola (P)Smithfield FordStewart-Haas RacingJohn Klausmeier
11Denny Hamlin (P)FedEx Office ToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingChristopher Gabehart
12Ryan Blaney (P)Menards/Richmond FordTeam PenskeJeremy Bullins
13Ty DillonGEICO ChevroletGermain RacingJustin Alexander
14Clint Bowyer (P)CSU/One Cure FordStewart-Haas RacingMike Bugarewicz
15Ross Chastain(i)ChevroletPremium MotorsportsPat Tryson
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal FordRoush Fenway RacingBrian Pattie
18Kyle Busch (P)M&M’s Hazelnut ToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingAdam Stevens
19Martin Truex Jr. (P)Bass Pro Shops ToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingCole Pearn
20Erik Jones (P)Craftsman ToyotaJoe Gibbs RacingChris Gayle
21Paul MenardMotorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center FordWood Brothers RacingGreg Erwin
22Joey Logano (P)Shell Pennzoil FordTeam PenskeTodd Gordon
24William Byron (P)Liberty University ChevroletHendrick MotorsportsChad Knaus
27Quin HouffChevroletPremium MotorsportsPeter Sospenzo
32Corey LaJoieCorvetteParts.net FordGO FAS RacingRandy Cox
34Michael McDowellLong John Silver’s FordFront Row MotorsportsDrew Blickensderfer
36Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen FordFront Row MotorsportsSeth Barbour
37Chris BuescherFast Lane to Flavor ChevroletJTG Daugherty RacingTrent Owens
38David RaganMDS Trucking FordFront Row MotorsportsMike Kelley
41Daniel SuarezHaas Automation FordStewart-Haas RacingBilly Scott
42Kyle Larson (P)Credit One Bank ChevroletChip Ganassi RacingChad Johnston
43Bubba WallaceVictory Junction ChevroletRichard Petty MotorsportsDerek Stamets
47Ryan Preece #Kroger ChevroletJTG Daugherty RacingTristan Smith
48Jimmie JohnsonAlly ChevroletHendrick MotorsportsCliff Daniels
51Austin TheriaultJacob Companies ChevroletPetty Ware RacingMike Hillman  Sr.
52J.J. Yeley(i)Byrna FordRick Ware RacingLee Leslie
53Spencer Boyd(i)AQRE.app ChevroletRick Ware RacingJason Houghtaling
77Reed SorensonGo Parts ChevroletSpire MotorsportsMark Labretone
88Alex Bowman (P)Nationwide ChevroletHendrick MotorsportsGreg Ives
95Matt DiBenedettoToyota Express Maintenance ToyotaLeavine Family RacingMichael Wheeler

2019 27 Las Vegas Race Results

FinStCar #DriverSponsorMakeLaps CompStatusTimes LedLaps Led
12419Martin Truex JrBass Pro Shops/Tracker ATVs & BoatsToyota267Running332
234Kevin HarvickMobil 1Ford267Running347
3182Brad KeselowskiAutoTraderFord267Running00
489Chase ElliottNAPA FiltersChevrolet267Running212
52312Ryan BlaneyPPGFord267Running11
61988Alex BowmanNationwide InsuranceChevrolet267Running00
71424William ByronLiberty UniversityChevrolet267Running26
81542Kyle LarsonCloverChevrolet267Running12
92222Joey LoganoPennzoilFord267Running6105
10176Ryan NewmanOscar Mayer BaconFord267Running00
11948Jimmie JohnsonAlly FinancialChevrolet267Running00
1273Austin DillonBass Pro Shops/Tracker Off RoadChevrolet267Running00
13410Aric AlmirolaSmithfield FoodsFord267Running13
142121Paul MenardMonster Energy/MenardsFord267Running00
151311Denny HamlinFedEx GroundToyota267Running13
162713Ty DillonGEICOChevrolet267Running00
1768Daniel HemricCessnaChevrolet267Running00
182837Chris BuescherNatural Light SeltzerChevrolet266Running11
192018Kyle BuschHazelnut M&M’sToyota266Running00
20241Daniel SuarezHaas AutomationFord266Running129
212595Matt DiBenedettoBarstool SportsToyota266Running19
221138David RaganSelect BlindsFord266Running00
233143Darrell Wallace JrVictory JunctionChevrolet266Running00
241034Michael McDowellLove’s Travel StopsFord266Running116
25114Clint BowyerToco WarrantyFord266Running11
261217Ricky Stenhouse JrSunny DFord265Running00
271647Ryan PreeceKrogerChevrolet265Running00
283332Corey LaJoieShluter SystemsFord265Running00
293000Landon CassillWilliam Hill Sports BookChevrolet265Running00
302936Matt TifftMaui Jim/Surface SunscreenFord264Running00
313215Ross ChastainXchange Of AmericaChevrolet262Running00
323653J.J. YeleyAQRE.appFord260Running00
333551BJ McLeodJacob CompaniesFord259Running00
343827Joe NemechekPremium MotorsportsChevrolet257Running00
353452Garrett SmithleyHonest Abe RoofingFord255Running00
362620Erik JonesCraftsman/Gas MonkeyToyota254Running00
373777Reed SorensonPremium MotorsportsChevrolet250Running00
383966Joey GaseNevada Donor NetworkToyota249Running00
3951Kurt BuschGearWrenchChevrolet187Accident00

2019 27 Las Vegas Starting Lineup

PosCar #DriverTeamTimeSpeed
114Clint Bowyer (P)Toco Warranty Ford30.180178.926
241Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford30.189178.873
34Kevin Harvick (P)Mobil 1 Ford30.206178.772
410Aric Almirola (P)Smithfield Ford30.252178.501
51Kurt Busch (P)GEARWRENCH Chevrolet30.318178.112
68Daniel Hemric #Cessna Chevrolet30.366177.830
73Austin DillonBass Pro Shops/Tracker Off Road Chevrolet30.454177.317
89Chase Elliott (P)NAPA Filters Chevrolet30.463177.264
948Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet30.488177.119
1034Michael McDowellLove’s Travel Stops Ford30.490177.107
1138David RaganSelect Blinds Ford30.527176.893
1217Ricky Stenhouse Jr.SunnyD Ford30.531176.869
1311Denny Hamlin (P)FedEx Ground Toyota30.539176.823
1424William Byron (P)Liberty University Chevrolet30.567176.661
1542Kyle Larson (P)Clover Chevrolet30.590176.528
1647Ryan Preece #Kroger Chevrolet30.615176.384
176Ryan Newman (P)Oscar Mayer Bacon Ford30.618176.367
182Brad Keselowski (P)Autotrader Ford30.619176.361
1988Alex Bowman (P)Nationwide Chevrolet30.620176.355
2018Kyle Busch (P)M&M’s Hazelnut Toyota30.633176.280
2121Paul MenardMenards/Monster Ford30.672176.056
2222Joey Logano (P)Pennzoil Ford30.674176.045
2312Ryan Blaney (P)PPG Ford30.706175.861
2419Martin Truex Jr. (P)Bass Pro Shops Toyota30.721175.776
2595Matt DiBenedettoBarstool Sports Toyota30.726175.747
2620Erik Jones (P)CRAFTSMAN Gas Monkey Toyota30.740175.667
2713Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet30.742175.655
2837Chris BuescherNatural Light Seltzer Chevrolet30.774175.473
2936Matt Tifft #Surface/Maui Jim Ford30.808175.279
3000Landon Cassill(i)William Hill Sports Book Chevrolet30.839175.103
3143Bubba WallaceVictory Junction Chevrolet30.893174.797
3215Ross Chastain(i)Xchange of America Chevrolet31.027174.042
3332Corey LaJoieSchluter Systems Ford31.081173.740
3452Garrett Smithley(i)Honest Abe Roofing Ford31.411171.914
3551BJ McLeod(i)Jacob Companies Ford31.413171.903
3653J.J. Yeley(i)AQRE.app Ford31.538171.222
3777Reed SorensonChevrolet31.752170.068
3827Joe Nemechek(i)Chevrolet32.070168.382
3966Joey Gase(i)Nevada Donor Network Toyota32.086168.298